CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238

Ms. Paula Swanson
Sanofi Pasteur, Inc.
Discovery Drive
Swiftwater, PA 18370

RE: The tariff classification of Recombinant Yellow Fever virus vaccine from France

Dear Ms. Swanson:

In your letter dated August 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is Recombinant Yellow Fever virus vaccine strain 17D with an inserted Dengue virus envelope gene containing a live attenuated chimeric virus specifically named Dengue Chimerivax (CYD) virus, serotypes 1,2,3 and 4. It is further classified as class 1, group 1 and containment 1. The material is indicated for research & development and will be used for vaccine manufacture.

The applicable subheading for the Recombinant Yellow Fever virus vaccine will be 3002.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Human blood; animal blood prepared for therapeutic, prophylactic or diagnostic uses; antisera and other blood fractions and modified immunological products, whether or not obtained by means of biotechnological processes; vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: Vaccines for human medicine”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division